Creative Impressive Privacy Policy

What is Creative Impressive Digital Design?

Creative Impressive Digital Design is a Creative Agency who Specializes in Website Design, Graphic Design, Logo Design, Music/ Audio Creation and Editing, Video Creation and Editing, Social Media Management.

Where can I learn about your  privacy policy?
https://creativeimpressive.com/privacy-policy

What is the purpose of these privacy policy FAQs?
These FAQs provide additional information regarding, and interpretation of Creative Impressive’s privacy policy as it applies to all of it’s websites and domains under it. The FAQs explain how Creative Impressive treats your personal information collected in connection with your subscription to all Creative Impressive Publications and your interactions with Creative Impressive and it’s subsidiaries, websites and digital properties. They also provide contact information in the event that you want to make further inquiries regarding your personal information.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information that is related to an identifiable individual. It typically includes such information as your name, e-mail address, or mailing address. It could also include preferences you provided at websites or other information. It does not include the business contact information of a person, such as name, title and mailing contact information.

Does Creative Impressive collect personal information?
We collect personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address, or other personal information when you register with a website, enter a contest, or order a product or service. You may also be asked for personal information when you enter into contests or promotions sponsored by us or our partners.

How does Creative Impressive use information it gathers about me?
Creative Impressive uses your personal information to provide you with products or services that you have requested. We may further use such information to develop and customize products or services to better meet your needs and preferences, and to offer you products, services and contest opportunities from Creative Impressive, including any companies within the Creative Impressive Group of Companies.

Might I be contacted by organizations outside Creative Impressive?
Advertisers may ask Creative Impressive for permission to send material to you that you may find of interest. In such cases, your name, email or mailing address are only released to a reputable third party service bureau for the purpose of sending the specific material. All such advertising material is reviewed by Creative Impressive and subject to approval for acceptable advertising content.

What are marketing preferences?
Your relationship with Creative Impressive permits us to contact you about our products and services, as well as those of our affiliates in the Creative Impressive Group of Companies. But if you prefer otherwise, we provide clear and easy ways for you to tell us so. These are your personal marketing preferences.

How can I change my marketing preferences?
To access and change your marketing preferences, please click here  for  links to their respective customer account logins.

How can I change or update my e-mail newsletter subscriptions?
We have many e-mail newsletters for you to choose from and realize your preferences may change over time. To review or update your e-mail newsletter subscriptions please click here.

You can get more information about the national “Do Not Call” registry here http://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/INFO_SHT/t1031.htm.

Does Creative Impressive websites use cookies?
Yes, our  websites use cookies. A cookie is set when you register on our websites.

A cookie is a small text file sent to your internet browser’s files for our reference. No one else can read this file. Cookies allow our server computer to recognize your computer when you return to our websites, so you don’t have to re-register and so we can retain any preferences you may have given us. If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to be alerted when a cookie is sent to your computer, so you can decide whether to accept it.

Does Creative Impressive websites record information about my computer or my visit?
Creative Impressive may collects IP addresses and related information for the purposes of system administration and to create aggregate statistical reports for advertisers. This information cannot identify you personally.

Browser information (i.e. the URL of the webpage you were just on, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type, and your browser version) is automatically recorded as part of transmitting information over the Internet.

We may use it to help us display information in the best format for you.

We may develop summary reports for advertisers, to help them better understand our audience and provide advertisements that are more likely to be of interest to you. For example, we may report total number of visitors to our website in general or to specific webpages, average length of visit, etc. No identifying data about individuals is reported.

During your visit to our websites, we may record choices you have made and use this to provide more customized content or advertising. The data does not identify you and is not retained after your visit. This is sometimes called “clickstream” data.

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our websites and promotions, or we may allow our affiliates and third party service providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our websites, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our websites, as well as give us a way to measure the effectiveness of our promotions and performance.

What about information on public forums?
Creative Impressive websites may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its users, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter feeds. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

What steps do you take for the security of my information?
Our websites use industry-standard security measures to protect data against loss, misuse and interception by third parties. Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. However, Creative Impressive assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

How else can I protect my privacy online?
Generally speaking, whenever you disclose personal information online there is a risk that the information may be intercepted, collected and used. That goes for information disclosed on message boards, in chat areas – or even in e-mail. Creative Impressive is not responsible if that information is intercepted. You transmit information at your own risk.

You alone are responsible for keeping passwords and information safe. Be careful and responsible whenever you’re online.

Are there other ways my information will be used?
Creative Impressive may also use or disclose your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under circumstances specifically described to you when we collect the information (such as in a Terms of Service or Use agreement).

CONTACT US

General Inquiries
If you have any questions about these Privacy FAQs, the privacy practices of our web sites, or your dealings with us, please contact:

privacy@creativeimpressive.com

Office Of The Privacy Commissioner Of Canada
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees our personal information handling practices. If any privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

By Phone: 1-800-282-1376 or 613-995-8210
By Fax: 613-947-6850
By 
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca